Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Cajeput essential oil


 

Cajeput essential oil

 

Botanical name: Melaleuca cajeputi

INCI: Melaleuca cajeputi oil

CAS No: 8008-98-8

EINECS No: 281-677-1

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam Distilled

Part used: Leaves and Twigs

Color: Colorless to pale yellow to light green clear liquid.

Gravity: 0.900 – 0.921

Major constituents

-pinene, b-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, terpinen-4-ol and a-terpineol.

Common uses: By promoting sweating, cajuput oil cools down the body and helps with infections such as colds, laryngitis and bronchitis. It is also helpful for asthma, sinusitis and a sore throat. It calms the digestive system, soothes colic, enteritis, dysentery, vomiting. Spasms, arthritis, rheumatism and muscular aches and pains can also benefit from it. Not only does it help with skin conditions such as acne and psoriasis, it is also used to ward off insect bites from lice and fleas.

IMPORTANT: