Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Cypress essential oil



Cypress essential oil


 

Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens

INCI: CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS LEAF OIL

CAS No: 8013-86-3

EINECS No: 283-626-9

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam Distilled

Part used: Leaf & twig

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid

Gravity: : 0.863-0.890

Major constituents: are a-pinene, camphene, sabinene, b-pinene, d-3carene, myrcene, a-terpinene, terpinolene, linalool, bornyl acetate, cedrol and cadinene.

Common uses: Although it originated in Persia, the Cypress plant is also a common sight in Mediterranean landscapes. Morocco's cypress essential oil Helps reduce fluid retention and support the circulatory system due to its vaso-constricting effect. Soothes everyday muscular aches and fatigue. Useful in skin care as it reduces puffiness and balances water loss.

IMPORTANT: