Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Sweet Fennel essential oil


 

Sweet Fennel essential oil

 

Botanical name: Foeniculum Vulgare Dulce

INCI: Foeniculum vulgare (fennel) oil

CAS No: 8006-84-6

EINECS No: 282-892-3

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam Distilled

Part used: Seeds

Color: Clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Gravity:0.953 – 0.973

Major constituents

Anethol, fenchone, d-pinene, phellandrene, anisic acid, anisic aldehyde, limonene, estrogole isafrole

Common uses: Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity, as it promotes that 'full feeling' and has a diuretic effect that helps to disperse cellulite. For the mind, it adds courage and strength in the face of adversity. It has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, helping with bruises, sorting out overly oily skin and to fight wrinkles in more mature complexions (possibly due to the estrogenic properties of the oil). It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.

IMPORTANT: