Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Jasmine essential oil


 

Jasmine essential oil

 

 
 

Botanical name: Jasminum grandiflorum

INCI: Jasminum grandiflorum (jasmine) Flower Wax oil

CAS No: 8022-96-6

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Part used: Flowers

Color: Reddish brown

Gravity: 0.910 – 0.980

Major constituents: The main chemical components are benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate.

Common uses:  Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil comes from the jasmine that blooms during the day and is considered the fun loving fragrance. Jasmine essential oil has benefited stress, hoarseness, laryngitis, lethargy (abnormal drowsiness), menstrual problems, anti-inflammatory, nervous exhaustion, skin care (all kinds), impotence, frigidity, uterine disorders. Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil may ease labor pains and encourage contractions, assist the speed the expulsion of the afterbirth and overall recovery from giving birth, relieve postnatal depression, assist in stimulating milk production and tone the uterus. Jasmine essential oil assists with anxiety, apathy, depression, indifference, listlessness, energy and confidence. Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil may strengthen the male reproductive system and relieve discomfort of an enlarged prostate gland

IMPORTANT: