Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Juniper essential oil


 

Juniper essential oil

 

 
 

Botanical name: Juniperus communis L

INCI: Juniperus communis fruit oil

CAS No: 8012-91-7

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Part used: Berries

Color: Pale yellow

Gravity: 0.840 – 0.870

Major constituents: The main chemical components of juniper oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.

Common uses:  Juniper oil can help calm the nerves, relieves anxiety, nervous tension and mental exhaustion. It is helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged and is used to help with the inability to pass urine, in cases of cystitis and kidney stones. It is also helpful for cellulite and fluid retention. Juniper oil generally helps with the digestive system, particularly in cases of obesity, over-indulgence of food and premenstrual bloating..

IMPORTANT: