Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Laurel essential oil


 

Laurel essential oil

 
 

Botanical name: Laurus nobilis

INCI: Laurus nobilis leaf oil

CAS No: 8006 -78-8

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Part used: Leaves

Color: Pale yellow green liquid

Gravity: 0.903 – 0.929

Major constituents: Cineol up to 50 percent, and a-pinene, eugenol, geraniol, linalool, phellandrene, sesquiterpene and sesquiterpenic alcohol

Common uses: Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is a premier detox oil. Laurel Leaf oil is used by massage therapists for lymphatic drainage. Rub a few drops on swollen lymph nodes and immediately receive noticeable relief. The scent is more soothing than Eucalyptus and can have similar effects

IMPORTANT: