Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Lavender essential oil


 

Lavender essential oil

 

Botanical name: Lavandula officinalis

INCI: Lavandula officinalis (Lavender) Oil

CAS No: 8000-28-0

EINECS No: 289-995-2

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam Distilled

Part used: Flowers

Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid

Gravity:0.860 – 0.900

Major constituents

a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4-ol and lavendulyl acetate.

Common uses: Lavender oil has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia. It is also very beneficial for problems such as bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis, throat infections and whooping cough and helps the digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence. Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport. On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent. Lavender oil is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and this is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound.

IMPORTANT: