Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Litsea essential oil


 

Litsea essential oil

 

Botanical name: Litsea cubeba

INCI: Litsea cubeba (may chang) fruit oil

CAS No: 68855 -99-2

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: China

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Part used: Fruit

Color: Pale yellow

Gravity: 0.882 – 0.905

Major constituents: The oil's main component is citral, at 70-85% of the oil

Common uses: Litsea essential oil is prised for it's calming and anti-inflammatory properties. Other therapeutic properties include being astringent, antiseptic, insecticide, hypotensive, stimulant and tonic.

IMPORTANT: