Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Mandarin essential oil


 

Mandarin essential oil

 

 
 

Botanical name: Citrus reticulata

INCI: Citrus nobilis (mandarin orange) oil

CAS No: 8008 -31-9

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Part used: Fruit peel

Color: Orange yellow

Gravity: 0.847- 0.855

Major constituents: a-thujone, a-pinene, camphene, sabinene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, y-terpinolene, linalool, citronellal, terpineol-4-ol, nerol and geranial.

Common uses:  Mandarin oil is soothing to the nervous system and has a tonic effect on the digestive system, while helping flatulence, diarrhea and constipation. It is also useful for the skin and is used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention

IMPORTANT: