Maritime pine essential oil
ONLINE ORDER :
Botanical name: Pinus pinaster
INCI: Pinus pinaster leaf oil
CAS No: 80 06-64-2
EINECS No: 232-350-7
Country of origin: Morocco
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Part used: needles
Color: Colorless to pale yellow
Major constituents: Turpentine, pinene, citronellol, geraniol.
Common uses: This essential oil is very effective for the flu and respiratory infections. Sea Pine is an ideal oil for a diffuser. It is an expectorant and drying so it is best not to use in the early stages of a respiratory infection when the mucous is hard and the cough is painful. Best to be used when there is an excess of mucous.