Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Myrtle essential oil


 

Myrtle essential oil

 

 
 

Botanical name: Myrtus communis

INCI: Myrtus communis oil

CAS No: 8008 -46-6

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Part used: Leaves and Twigs

Color: Reddish brown

Gravity: 0.850 – 0.930

Major constituents: Limonene, α-Pinene,Myrtenyl Acetate,1,8-Cineole.

Common uses:  This essential oil is as an astringent, antiseptic, vulnerary, bactericidal, expectorant and as a decongestant. Aromatherapy applications include usage to combat sore throats and coughs.

IMPORTANT: