Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Sage Essential Oil


 

Sage Essential Oil

 

 
 

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis

INCI: Salvia officinalis leaf oil

CAS No: 8016-65-7

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Part used: Leaves

Color: Pale yellow

Gravity: 0.920 – 0.952

Major constituents: The main chemical components of sage oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, a-thujone, b-thujone, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate and borneol.

Common uses:  Although this oil has a high thujone content, and can therefore cause convulsions when used in high concentrations, it is effective to stimulate the digestion and specially a bad appetite and due to its hormonal regulatory effect, it is most useful for menstrual problems, as well as the pain associated with rheumatism. It helps to deal with grief and depression and quickens the senses and has been used to combat female sterility, as well as menopausal problems and has a tonic effect on the urinary tract as well as the liver and kidneys. Sage oil also stimulates the lymphatic system and thereby boost glandular function while it also has value to treat dermatitis, atonic wounds, sores, ulcers, as well as insect bites and reducing large pores. On the muscular system it can be used to ease stiff muscles and particularly fibrositis and torticollis (stiff neck) and eases trembling and palsy. If the toxic effects of sage oil bothers you, you could consider clary sage oil as it has similar properties as sage oil, but does not have the side effects.

 IMPORTANT: