Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Spearmint essential oil


 

Spearmint essential oil

 

 
 

Botanical name: Mentha spicata

INCI: Mentha spicata oil

CAS No: 8008 -79-5

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Steam Distillation

Part used: Leaves

Color: Pale yellow to pale green

Gravity: 0.918 – 0.938

Major constituents: β-Himalachenes: Min 29 – 52% γ-Himalachenes: Min 7 – 20% Methyl eugenol: Max 0.4%

Common uses: It is very useful to deal with digestive problems including flatulence, constipation, diarrhea and nausea, as it relaxes the stomach muscles and also relieves hiccups. Furthermore, it helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress, as well as for the respiratory tract; helping with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and sinusitis. On the skin it can relieve the itching of pruritus and helps with acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums. For female health it can help to stem the flow of heavy periods and leucorrhoea and releases urine retention.The main chemical components of spearmint oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol

IMPORTANT: