Products / Pure&Natural carrier oils / Sweet almond oil


 

sweet almond oil

  

Botanical name: Prunus dulcis

INCI:Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

CAS No: 8007-69-0

EINECS No: 273-313-5

Country of origin: Morocco

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Part used: kernels

Color: Clear yellow liquid

Odor: Light

Gravity: 0.910-0.920

Specifications: 

Fatty Acids:

C16:0 Palmitic: 3.0-9.0

C16:1 Palmitoleic: 2.0 Max

C18:0 Stearic: 4.0 Max

C18:1 Oleic: 60.0-86.0

C18:2 Linoleic: 20.0-30.0

C18:3 Linolenic: 2.0 Max

Common Uses: Excellent as a massage oil, this luxurious oil is also wonderful in soap. Use it in your cold process recipes at 5% and enjoy the moisturizing properties of this light oil. Sweet Almond Oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it unequalled penetrating and restructuring properties. This oil also makes an unparalleled carrier for salt.

IMPORTANT: