Products / Pure&Natural essential oils / Ylang ylang essential oil


 

Ylang ylang essential oil

 
 

Botanical name: Cananga odorata

INCI: Cananga odorata flower oil

CAS No: 8006 -81-3

EINECS No: N/F

Country of origin: Phillipines

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Part used: Flowers

Color: Golden yellow clear

Gravity: 0.930-0.961

Major constituents: linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate

Common uses:  Ylang-ylang oil has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic while the aphrodisiac qualities is useful for impotence and frigidity. It is particularly useful with rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat, it can also help with reducing high blood pressure and useful for intestinal infections. On the skin, ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum, and has a stimulating effect on the scalp which promotes more luxurious hair growth..

 IMPORTANT: